Bird strike Incident DJI Mavic 2 Pro unregistered, Sunday 12 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 June 2022
Time:day
Type:DJI Mavic 2 Pro
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Shoeburyness, 3 miles East of Southend-on-Sea, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Shoeburyness, Essex
Destination airport:Shoeburyness, Essex
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DJI Mavic 2 Pro UAV: Substantially damaged 12 June 2022 when involved in a bird strike at Shoeburyness, Essex

The UA was filming at a charity event. Approximately 160 metres from the remote pilot the UA struck a bird causing damage to the propellers. The UA flipped upside down and landed uncontrolled on a roof.

Shoeburyness or simply Shoebury, is a suburb of the city of Southend-on-Sea, in the ceremonial county of Essex, England. 3 miles (5 km) east of the city centre.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-june-july-2022
2. https://www.dji.com/uk/mavic-2
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shoeburyness