Incident Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG SP-WLF, Monday 22 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG
Owner/operator:Navcom Systems Fly
Registration: SP-WLF
MSN: 172RG0787
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Depułtycze Królewskie Airport (EPCD) -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Depułtycze Królewskie Airport (EPCD)
Destination airport:Depułtycze Królewskie Airport (EPCD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The emergency landing of a Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG at Depułtycze Królewskie Airport (EPCD) was successful. The cause of the accident was the failure of the landing gear of the aircraft.
Both occupants were not injured.

Sources:

https://lublin.naszemiasto.pl/awaryjne-ladowanie-samolotu-w-okolicach-chelma-co-bylo/ar/c16-9332149
https://www.supertydzien.pl/artykul/22025,depultycze-krolewskie-chwile-grozy-na-lotnisku-cessna-ladowala-bez-podwozia-film
https://dlapilota.pl/wiadomosci/lubelskie-awaryjne-ladowanie-samolotu-na-lotnisku-w-depultyczach-krolewskich

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/44512_1647535058.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N172CM