Accident Chincul (Piper) PA-A-28-140 Cherokee LV-LDR, Thursday 4 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 May 2023
Time:19:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chincul (Piper) PA-A-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-LDR
MSN: AR-28-7325375
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aeródromo Privado Chacras Del Faro, Chubut -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chacras del Faro Airfield, CH
Destination airport:Chacras del Faro Airfield, CH
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing phase, after touchdown, the aircraft turned to the left and veered off the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

JST

Location