Accident Aero Boero AB-180-RVR LV-MFM, Wednesday 8 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 March 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AB18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Boero AB-180-RVR
Owner/operator:
Registration: LV-MFM
MSN: 046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cafayate, Salta -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cafayate, Salta
Destination airport:Cafayate, Salta
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing phase, the aircraft made a runway excursion, with subsequent re-entry to the runway, which caused engine and propeller damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

JST

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 June 2022 LV-MFM 0 Cafayate, Salta sub