Wirestrike Accident Cessna 150M LV-FCB, Saturday 19 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 November 2022
Time:22:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:
Registration: LV-FCB
MSN: 15076082
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coronel Vidal Airfield, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Coronel Vidal Airfield, BA
Destination airport:Coronel Vidal Airfield, BA
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a training flight, the aircraft struck some wires during takeoff with subsequent impact against the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

JST