Accident Robinson R-22 Beta II LV-JUD, Monday 6 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 June 2022
Time:17:34 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22 Beta II
Owner/operator:
Registration: LV-JUD
MSN: 3458
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Fernando Airport, BA (SADF) -   Argentina
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Fernando Airport, BA (SADF)
Destination airport:La Plata Airport, BA (LPG/SADL)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When testing the engines, vibration was felt and when accelerating, the tail (rear part of the boom) broke. The event happened in the hangar of Pacifico Ocean.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

JST