Accident Cessna 152 LV-API, Wednesday 23 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: LV-API
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aeroclub Río Cuarto, Cordoba -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a general aviation flight (training), in the landing phase, the aircraft makes an abnormal contact with the runway, causing damage to its propeller and nose gear.

Sources:

JST