Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee LV-LXG, Monday 4 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 October 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Agroasa S.A.
Registration: LV-LXG
MSN: 25-7556150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Faro, Buenos Aires -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the aircraft was heading towards the application area, it lost altitude so that one of the wheels of the main gear made contact with the ground. The pilot in command decided to make an emergency landing.

Conclusions regarding factors related to the accident
- The aircraft was flying at low altitude.
- The pilot looked down to look for the paper map in his pocket and felt it hit the ground.
- No technical evidence was found to suggest engine failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JST