Mid-air collision Accident Gulfstream-Schweizer G-164D Turbo Ag Cat N8337K, Monday 22 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 May 2023
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream-Schweizer G-164D Turbo Ag Cat
Owner/operator:Cajun Cats LLC
Registration: N8337K
MSN: 17D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gueydan, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Gueydan, LA
Destination airport:Gueydan, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 22, 2023, at about 1000 local time, a Gulfstream-Schweizer G-164D Turbo Ag Cat, N8337K, and a Gulfstream-Schweizer G-164D Turbo Ag Cat, N8331K, were substantially damaged when they were involved in a collision in Gueydan, Louisiana. The two pilots were not injured. 37K was landing, and 31K was departing at the time of the accident.

The two airplanes were conducting agricultural operations at a private airstrip. The pilot of the landing airplane reported that, while airborne, he noticed the departing airplane was being loaded at the tender truck. The pilot of the landing airplane estimated that he would have enough time to land and clear the runway before the departing airplane was finished loading. The pilot of the departing airplane reported that after loading, he positioned his airplane on the runway and began his takeoff roll. Meanwhile, the pilot of the landing airplane touched down in the opposite direction of the departing airplane. The pilot of the landing airplane reported that while he was slowing down on the landing roll, he looked over his airplane’s hopper and noticed the departing airplane rolling toward him. The pilot of the landing airplane attempted to veer out of the way of the departing airplane but was unsuccessful. The left wing of the landing airplane struck the left wing of the departing airplane. The landing airplane sustained substantial damage to both left wings, the fuselage, the horizontal stabilizer, and the elevator. The departing airplane sustained substantial damage to all four wings and the fuselage. Both pilots reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplanes that would have precluded normal operation. Both pilots reported that neither made a radio call announcing their intentions.

Probable Cause: The failure of both pilots to see and avoid each other resulting in a collision on the airstrip. Contributing was the pilots’ failure to announce their intentions over their radios as they were taking off and landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.abbevillenow.com/news/cropduster-pilots-escape-injuries-after-planes-collide-vermilion-parish

NTSB
FAA

https://live.staticflickr.com/3368/3622547810_04523c9e51_b.jpg (photo)

Location

Images: