Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer N7741D, Wednesday 17 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 May 2023
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7741D
MSN: 22-5419
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3843 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenai Airport, AK (ENA/PAEN)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after landing, while in a high-speed taxi, air traffic control asked him to exit on a taxiway prior to the taxiway he intended to use. He applied brakes and the airplane nosed over and the airplane came to rest inverted. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive braking during the landing roll, resulting in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC23LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC23LA035

Location