Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N4231Z, Friday 19 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 May 2023
Time:16:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4231Z
MSN: 18-8457
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hunter Creek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK (0AK1)
Destination airport:Palmer, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll from a remote gravel bar in a tundra tire-equipped airplane, a gusting crosswind banked the airplane to the right, and it subsequently came to rest inverted and sustained substantial damage to the wings and empennage. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of takeoff, the pilot reported the winds to be gusting about 45 to 50 knots, which he said exceeded rudder and aileron authority.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during takeoff roll in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC23LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC23LA037

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 June 2016 N4231Z 0 Palmer, Alaska sub

Location