Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk 10 RD567, Friday 13 December 1946
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 December 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk 10
Owner/operator:46 MU RAF
Registration: RD567
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tregibby Farm, Tregibby, Gwbert Road, Cardigan, Ceredigion, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth, Moray, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Beaufighter Mk. X, RD567, 46 MU RAF Lossiemouth: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13 December 1946 when crashed at Tregibby Farm, Tregibby, Gwbert Road, Cardigan, while on a ferry flight

While en-route, one engine failed in flight, and the pilot belly landed in a forced landing, as the aircraft's altitude could not be maintained on one engine alone.

The exact nature of the damage is not known, but the damage was initially considered to be Cat. C (Repairable). However, repairs were not proceeded with, and the aircraft was downgraded to Cat. E2. The airframe was then struck off charge and scrapped.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.256
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.104: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cardigan,_Ceredigion