Accident Tupolev SB 2 1506, Friday 8 March 1940
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 March 1940
Time:
Type:Tupolev SB 2
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 6th Aviation Group
Registration: 1506
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wenjiang District, Chengdu, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Training accident.

Pilot: Xiang XIAO

Sources:

Xu, X. 2016. Falling Down—the Life & Death Records of 682 Martyrs of the (China) Air Force. Beijing, China: Unity Press. 540 pp. (in Chinese)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tupolev_SB