Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil C-GUXR, Saturday 6 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 May 2023
Time:17:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Mustang Helicopters Inc
Registration: C-GUXR
MSN: 3475
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Safran ARRIEL 2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Smithers, BC (CYYD) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While performing maintenance ground runs at Smithers, BC (CYYD). While at flight idle, the helicopter began an uncontrollable yaw and rotated approximately 540 degrees striking 2 maintenance staff who were on the ground beside the helicopter when it began rotating. The pilot was able to cut the fuel to shut down the engine and keep the helicopter upright. There was one fatality and one injury.

Sources:

CADORS Number: 2023P0858
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/british-columbia/helicopter-incident-in-smithers-b-c-kills-maintenance-worker-1.6839475
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-as350-registered-c-guxr-on-06-05-2023-at-smithers/

Location