Accident Avro Anson Mk I 6524, Monday 30 October 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 October 1944
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:5 B&GS RCAF
Registration: 6524
MSN: ex.W1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Dafoe, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Dafoe, SK
Destination airport:RCAF Dafoe
Narrative:
Anson 6524 (ex-RAF W1989), of 5 B&G (Bombing & Gunnery School) at Dafoe, SK was on a night bombing exercise with a crew of four including a pilot, two WAGs and an air bomber. Heavy ground fog formed over the airfield after takeoff. Following the exercise, the pilot attempted to approach and land at night in very heavy fog, but went inverted, hit a tree and crashed, 100 yards west of the aerodrome boundary, killing all crew. Although pilot error was sighted by the AIB, improper instructions from the tower were also noted.

Note: Another Anson 6389, crashed at RCAF Dafoe at approximately the same time as 6524. They are both listed on the same Air Accident Classification Report, File 1700-6542. It should be pointed that these are unrelated crashes in that they are independent of each other and no midair or other interference between the two aircraft caused the subsequent crashes.

The RCAF crew of Anson 6524 IAW Accident Classification Report:
Sgt Ronald E. Fox (P) Killed
LAC George Horst (AB) Killed
Sgt Henry Loewen (WAG) Killed
LAC Lars C. Jansonn (WAG) Killed

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix, 1 November, 1944, p3
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0061/00000167.pdf
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/13826150/ronald-ellis-fox
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/67347765/george-horst
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/102133653/henry-loewen
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/31254560/lars-cyril-jansonn