Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III EC-JQS, Sunday 21 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 May 2023
Time:c. 20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III
Owner/operator:Real Aerclub de Málaga
Registration: EC-JQS
MSN: 2842254
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Malaga-La Axarquia Airport (LEAX) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Málaga-La Axarquía-Leoni Benabu Airport (LEAX)
Destination airport:Málaga-La Axarquía-Leoni Benabu Airport (LEAX)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III suffered an accident while performing a touch and go on runway 12 at Malaga-La Axarquia Airport (LEAX) and came to rest in a fence.

The aircraft had taken off for a local flight to and from the same aerodrome with the pilot and three passengers on board.
After the flight, the pilot was about to perform a touch-and-go.
However, upon contact with the runway, the aircraft was unable to climb and, after rolling on the runway, ended up going off the end and crossing the aerodrome's perimeter fence.

The pilot and passengers were uninjured, but the aircraft suffered significant damage.

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2023/a-007-2023

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/3/46009_1311524016.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N3113J