Accident Van's RV-8 , Saturday 25 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 March 2023
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ararat Airport, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ararat Airport (YARA)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the pilot did not maintain directional control of the aircraft. The aircraft veered off the runway and ground looped resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB OA2023-00449