Accident Cessna 177 , Wednesday 5 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 April 2023
Time:8:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murwillumbah, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Murwillumbah (YMUR)
Destination airport:Murwillumbah (YMUR)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft overran the runway and struck trees resulting in substantial damage. The sole occupant sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

ATSB OA2023-00588