Accident ICP , Saturday 15 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 April 2023
Time:11:00
Type:ICP
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3.29 NM 226.20 degrees from Mangrove Mountain, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Somersby (YSMB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft landed hard and the main landing gear collapsed resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

ATSB OA2023-00600