Accident Unknown , Tuesday 18 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 April 2023
Time:15:00
Type:Unknown
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Surprise, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Surprise (YMSP)
Destination airport:Mount Surprise (YMSP)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During initial climb, the engine failed and the pilot conducted a forced landing in a clearing resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB OA2023-00656