Accident Yangcheng 78 Unregistered, unk. date 1934
ASN logo

Date:unk. date 1934
Time:
Type:Yangcheng 78
Owner/operator:Guangzhou Dongshan Airplane Factory
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Guangzhou, Guangdong Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An experimental plane designed on the basis of Douglas O-2 crashed in a test flight when its right wing separated from the fuselage mid-air. The pilot bailed out, but another occupant did not. The aircraft was repaired.

Sources:

http://cwlam2000.epizy.com/cafx05.htm