Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-60-700P Aerostar N711TL, Sunday 25 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 September 2022
Time:17:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-700P Aerostar
Owner/operator:
Registration: N711TL
MSN: 60-8423017
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:3036 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richmond, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richmond, KY
Destination airport:Richmond, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the multiengine airplane reported that he had completed six touch-and-go landings uneventfully. During approach for the seventh landing, he was distracted by a low fuel caution light illuminating in the cockpit, and other traffic in the area. The pilot forgot to extend the landing gear and the airplane landed on the runway with the landing gear retracted. The airplane came to rest upright on the runway and postaccident examination of it revealed substantial damage to the fuselage stringers. The pilot further reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear prior to landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA436
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA436

Location