Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7695W, Wednesday 10 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 August 2022
Time:17:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Krupa Circle 3
Registration: N7695W
MSN: 28-1618
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Lycoming O-360A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lehighton, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lehighton, PA
Destination airport:Lehighton, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he stated he was landing in the evening and the sun was low on the horizon. While he was on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, he heard another pilot state that they were departing from the runway. As the pilot turned onto the final leg of the traffic pattern, the sun was in his eyes, and he could not see very well. After the airplane touched down on the runway, he noticed the departing airplane right in front of him and he veered hard to the right to avoid a collision. The airplane departed the right side of the runway and contacted runway lights resulting in substantial damage to the leading edge of the right wing. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have resulted normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot failure to ensure the runway was clear before landing, resulting in a runway excursion and collision with runway lights.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA377
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA377

Location