Serious incident Beechcraft 1900C C6-KRC, Wednesday 24 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 June 2020
Time:08:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900C
Owner/operator:Pineapple Air
Registration: C6-KRC
MSN: UB-69
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:North Eleuthera International Airport (ELH/MYEH) -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Destination airport:North Eleuthera International Airport (ELH/MYEH)
Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 1900 aircraft, operated by Pineapple Air, landed and departed from the North Eleuthera International Airport (MYEH), Eleuthera, Bahamas, after the aerodrome was closed by airport authority officials.
An Embraer EMB-110 aircraft, C6-MIC, was disabled after landing which prompted the closure of the aerodrome. The incident occurred at the turn off entrance into the ramp area (approximately 2,890 ft. from runway 07 threshold). The tail section of the aircraft (rudder and stabilizer) protruded onto runway 07 after the main gear tire detached from the left landing gear during landing roll-out.
At 07:04, Nassau air traffic control (ATC) received notification of the disabled aircraft and advised all aircraft inbound to North Eleuthera of the status of the aerodrome due to the disabled aircraft.
The Operator dispatched a relief aircraft to render assistance. Two pilots and three mechanics were on board, the aircraft which landed at the North Eleuthera Airport during the period the airport was deemed closed due to disabled aircraft.

Further investigation uncovered that the Operator filed a flight plan for the relief aircraft to the Governor’s Harbor Airport, Eleuthera (MYEM), Bahamas (an aerodrome approximately 26 nautical miles (NM) south-east of MYEH) and terminated radar services approximately 20 NM from Nassau. Nassau ATC advised that the aircraft turned off its transponder (equipment that identifies aircraft on ATC radar screen) after services were terminated. Upon observing this, ATC notified North Eleuthera airport authority officials to ensure that the crew of C6-KRC were aware of the airport’s closure.
Investigations uncovered that upon landing at MYEH, airport authority officials advised the crew of C6-KRC of the airport’s closure due to the disabled aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAID

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 August 2023 C6-KRC Pineapple Air 0 near Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) non
Engine failure