Gear-up landing Accident Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG N619MW, Friday 17 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 March 2023
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N619MW
MSN: R18200993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Eleuthera International Airport (ELH/MYEH) -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:Marsh Harbour-Leonard M. Thompson International Airport (MHH/MYAM)
Destination airport:North Eleuthera International Airport (ELH/MYEH)
Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 182 aircraft made a gear-up landing at the North Eleuthera Airport, (MYEH), Eleuthera, Bahamas.
This resulted in the aircraft propeller blades and underside of the fuselage coming into contact with the runway surface causing subsequent damage to the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAID