Loss of control Accident Wheeler Express N93HE, Saturday 12 December 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 December 2009
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXPR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wheeler Express
Owner/operator:DHPN Inc
Registration: N93HE
MSN: 143
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Chub Cay Airport (CCZ/MYBC) -   Bahamas
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Beach-Palm Beach County Airport, FL (LNA/KLNA)
Destination airport:Chub Cay Airport (CCZ/MYBC)
Investigating agency: AAIPU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Wheeler Express amateur built experimental aircraft crashed while on approach for a landing on Runway 11 at Chub Cay, Berry Islands, Bahamas. The accident occurred approximately 600 feet from the centerline of Runway 11, to the left, in approximately 2 feet of water at high tide.

PROBABLE CAUSE
The investigation team has determined that the probable cause of this accident was pilot loss of
control. Based upon medical findings, Mr. xxxxxxx suffered from conditions that may have contributed to his inability to safely operate the aircraft prior to the aircraft losing control and subsequently crashing.

CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
• The pilot’s failure to recover from loss of control.
• According to the autopsy report, his mildly enlarged heart and partially blocked coronary arteries could have contributed to his death.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIPU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIPU