Incident Convair CV-5800 C-GKFS, Thursday 6 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 April 2023
Time:07:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-5800
Owner/operator:Kelowna Flightcraft Air Charter
Registration: C-GKFS
MSN: 277
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:10 nm W of Vancouver International (CYVR), BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Victoria International Airport, BC (YYJ/CYYJ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Kelowna Flightcraft Air Charter Convair CV-5800 was operating as flight KFA575, from Vancouver International (CYVR), BC, to Victoria (CYYJ), BC, with 2 crew aboard. During the arrival to CYYJ, the crew noticed a higher-than-normal turbine inlet temperature (TIT) along with a lower-than-normal horsepower (HP) indication on the No. 1 engine. The crew elected to return to CYVR. While on final approach, the engine RPM decayed below the allowable limits and the crew conducted an inflight shut down. The crew landed without further incident.
Company maintenance determined that a compressor failure occurred and are conducting further inspections to determine the cause.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 March 2023 C-GKFS Kelowna Flightcraft Air Charter 0 49nm ENE From Vancouver, BC non