Incident Saab 340A C6-KID, Wednesday 19 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 May 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340A
Owner/operator:Western Air
Registration: C6-KID
MSN: 340A-136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Destination airport:Bimini International Airport (BIM/MYBS)
Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Western Air flight 900, a Saab 340 had just departed Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS) when the landing gears would not retract after the landing gear selector was moved to the “UP” position.
The pilots advised that they attempted to remedy the situation in accordance with procedures contained in the aircraft’s Quick Reference Handbook (QRH) to no avail.
Air Traffic was notified of the situation and the aircraft returned for a landing at NAS. The aircraft landed on runway 10 and during the landing sequence, the right main landing gear tire came off of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 February 2017 C6-KID Western Air 0 30 miles SE of Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF) non
Engine failure
22 September 2018 C6-KID Western Air 0 Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) non
Near miss
29 May 2019 C6-KID Western Air 0 Bimini International Airport (BIM/MYBS) non
Tire failure