Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-314Q Dash 8 C-FYAI, Friday 19 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 May 2023
Time:13:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-314Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Air Inuit
Registration: C-FYAI
MSN: 420
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau Airport, QC (CYUL) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Destination airport:Kuujjuarapik Airport, QC (YGW/CYGW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A DHC-8-314Q operated by Air Inuit under the call sign AIE802, was on an instrument flight rules flight from Montreal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau Airport, Qc (CYUL) to Kuujjuarapik, Qc (CYGW). Shortly after take-off from CYUL, engine no. 2 stopped without feathering the propeller. An emergency was declared and the aircraft returned safely to CYUL. Once on the ground, the crew reported that the nose gear steering system was non-functional.

TSB records indicate the incident occurred on May 23. ADS-B data however suggest the incident took place on May 19.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-fyai#305a0a17

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 January 2015 C-FYAI Air Inuit 0 Umiujaq Airport, QC (YUD/CYMU) min
Tailstrike
7 September 2021 C-FYAI Air Inuit 0 180 nm SW of Kuujjuaq, QC non