Accident Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) N467WN, Sunday 29 November 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 November 2015
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N467WN
MSN: 33830/1521
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:41478 hours
Engine model:CFM INTL. CFM56 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 148
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:St Louis, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL)
Destination airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 29, 2015, at 5:15pm central standard time, Southwest Airlines flight 145, a Boeing 737-700, N467WN, encountered severe turbulence on descent to St. Louis Lambert International Airport (STL), St. Louis, Missouri. The airplane was descending between flight level 210 and flight level 180 with the seatbelt light illuminated.  The flight attendants (FA) were completing cabin service, and the two FA's in the aft cabin fell, one experiencing a broken right foot and leg.  None of the passengers were injured and the airplane was not damaged. The airplane was on a regularly scheduled passenger flight from Dallas Love Field (DAL).

Probable Cause: an inadvertent encounter with clear air turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA16CA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA16CA026

Location