Accident Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) N232WN, Sunday 23 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 August 2015
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N232WN
MSN: 32500/1887
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFM INTL. CFM56 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 148
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK)
Destination airport:Hollywood Burbank Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 23, 2015, at Metro Oakland Airport (OAK), Oakland, California, a ground operations specialist received serious injury after being struck by a component of a service golf cart which had been blown by jet blast.  Southwest Airlines (SWA) flight 1995 had pushed back from gate 26 and was beginning to taxi. Ground operations personnel were servicing another SWA aircraft parked one gate over, at gate 28.  One of their golf carts was parked near the rear of aircraft. As SWA1995 began to taxi and turn to exit the alley way, the jet blast struck the roof of the golf cart which separated and hit one of the ground operations personnel. He was transported to the hospital and diagnosed with a broken knee cap.

Probable Cause: inadvertent jet blast, resulting in debris striking ground operations personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA15CA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA15CA176

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 December 2023 N232WN Southwest Airlines 0 Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL) unk
Bird strike

Location