Serious incident Boeing 757-2Q8 (WL) N706TW, Thursday 7 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 July 2016
Time:13:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-2Q8 (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N706TW
MSN: 28165/743
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:P & W PW2037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 157
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An O-ring was severed when being installed on a fuel tube during maintenance. The damage degraded the O-ring sealing function at the right engine FFT-to-fuel OUT tube flange. During the next takeoff, high-pressure fuel flowed past the damaged seal and sprayed into the engine core compartment. The fuel contacted hot engine surfaces and ignited. The right nacelle fire detection system detected the fire and a right engine fire warning alerted in the cockpit. The flight crew shut down the right engine, which cut off the engine fuel supply. The fire extinguished after the fuel supply was stopped. The fire damaged the right engine external components and burned through the right nacelle inboard core cowl.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel's failure to ensure proper installation of a fuel tube O-ring, which resulted in an undercowl engine fire during initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ENG16IA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ENG16IA027

Location