Serious incident Boeing 777-312ER 9V-SWG, Thursday 3 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 October 2013
Time:11:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-312ER
Owner/operator:Singapore Airlines
Registration: 9V-SWG
MSN: 34572/604
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 209
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) -   Singapore
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An aerodrome maintenance vehicle was tasked by Changi Tower to remove a bird carcass on Runway 02/20C. It entered the runway at 11:25 hours and stopped on the eastern edge of the runway between Rapid Exit Taxiways E4 and E5.
At 11:26 hours, Changi Tower cleared a Boeing 777 aircraft to land on the runway. Changi Tower noticed the presence of the vehicle on the runway just after the aircraft had touched down and issued an urgent instruction to the vehicle to vacate the runway. However, there was insufficient time for the maintenance crew in the vehicle to vacate the runway.
As the aircraft rolled down the runway towards the south after touchdown, the flight crew sighted the maintenance vehicle on the left (eastern) edge of the runway and manoeuvred the aircraft slightly to the right. The left wing of the aircraft was above the top of the vehicle as the aircraft rolled past the vehicle. Thereafter, the aircraft and the maintenance vehicle vacated the runway safely.
There was no damage to the aircraft or injury to any person in this occurrence.

CONCLUSIONS
1 The runway incursion resulted from a miscommunication between Controller 3 and Rover 39. Rover 39 apparently heard only half of Controller 3’s message and interpreted the partial message as a
clearance for it to enter the runway. The co-worker of Rover 39 was not qualified to perform radio-telephony communication with ATC and did not read back Controller 3’s message in a proper manner. This improper readback was not challenged by Controller 3 and an opportunity to stop
Rover 39 from entering the runway was missed.
2 Controller 2 did not spot Rover 39 on the runway despite having scanned the runway before issuing the landing clearance to the approaching aircraft. He did not refer to the A-SMCGS which was at that time displaying the visual warning due to the runway incursion by Rover 39.
3 The air navigation service provider had made the A-SMCGS available to the controllers as an equipment to augment visual observation of traffic on the manoeuvring area. Had there been a more systematic approach to utilise the full capabilities of the system, the controllers might have been alerted by the aural and visual warnings of Rover 39’s runway incursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA14WA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA14WA004