Accident Boeing 777-232 N863DA, Friday 12 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 July 2013
Time:04:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-232
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N863DA
MSN: 29735/245
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Rolls Royce RB.211 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 279
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight and cabin crew statements, Atlanta Approach Control advised the crew that radar was showing an area of rain on the arrival route although the flight crew did not see any areas of precipitation on the airborne weather radar. During the descent to 11,000 feet the seatbelt sign was illuminated and the captain, who was the pilot monitoring, cycled the seatbelt sign and called the flight attendant (FA) at the 1L door via the interphone to notify the cabin crew to be seated.   Before the 1L flight attendant was able to relay the message to all of the FAs to be seated, as they were all preparing the cabin for arrival, the airplane encountered several distinct jolts of turbulence. According to the flight data recorder data, as the airplane was descending through about 13,200 feet, the vertical acceleration fluctuated between 1.56 g's and 0.024 g's over a period of about 10 seconds.

During the turbulence the 4Rc FA who was in the aisle near the 3R door was lifted into the air and fell back down to the floor on her feet and knees.  The FA was assisted to the 3R jumpseat, the flight crew was notified of the injury, and they requested paramedics meet the airplane upon arrival 

The 4Rc FA was transported to the hospital where she was diagnosed with two broken ankles.

Probable Cause: Unexpected encounter with convective turbulence while the flight attendants were preparing the cabin for arrival.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA13CA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA13CA128

Location