Serious incident Boeing 777-223ER N782AN, Tuesday 4 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 June 2013
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-223ER
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N782AN
MSN: 30003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 245
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Over Hebei Province -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 4, 2013, at approximately 1435 local time, American Airlines flight AA187, a Boeing 777-200, N782AN, declared mayday due to fuel emergency while on approach to Beijing Capital International Airport (ZBAA), China.
As AAL187 started its approach to ZBAA, a heavy thunderstorm was present at the airport and AA187 was unable to land. The flight crew determined Tianjin Binhai International Airport (ZBTJ) as an alternate airport, which is about 150km away from ZBAA. However, as the flight approached ZBTJ, it was also fully covered by a heavy thunderstorm, and the crew selected Shijiazhuang Zhengding International Airport (ZBSJ) as a second alternate where they landed uneventually.

Sources:

NTSB DCA13WA101