Runway excursion Serious incident Boeing 737-7V3 (WL) HP-1520CMP , Tuesday 21 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 May 2013
Time:20:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7V3 (WL)
Owner/operator:Copa Airlines
Registration: HP-1520CMP
MSN: 33707/1376
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 90
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Panama City -   Panama
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guayaquil-José Joaquín de Olmedo International Airport (GYE/SEGU)
Destination airport:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
COPA flight CM310, a Boeing 737-700, suffered a partial and temporary runway excursion on landing at Panama City Airport during a thunderstorm.
The airport reported the right hand engine was affected as it contacted soft ground (grass) off the runway.

Sources:

NTSB DCA13WA097