Loss of pressurization Serious incident Boeing 737-3Y0 PR-WJD, Monday 29 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 October 2012
Time:23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3Y0
Owner/operator:Webjet
Registration: PR-WJD
MSN: 23922/1538
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Recife -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Destination airport:Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was operating as Flight WH 5838 (GRU - REC). During the descent from FL370, the “BLEED TRIP OFF” alert relative to the two engines of the aircraft went off. It was observed that the cabin altitude had risen beyond 10,000 ft (Cabin Altitude Alarm). The crew complied with the Cabin Altitude and Emergency Descent checklists. ATC was contacted, and emergency was declared. Oxygen masks were deployed both for the crew and passengers. The aircraft descended to FL100 (safety level). The captain communicated with the passengers via PAS. The aircraft landed normally, and medical assistance was not necessary. The “BLEED TRIP OFF” lights turned off while the aircraft was taxiing in.

Sources:

NTSB DCA13WA015