Serious incident Boeing 737-8B6 (WL) CN-ROA, Tuesday 23 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 October 2012
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8B6 (WL)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Maroc
Registration: CN-ROA
MSN: 33059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN/GMMN) -   Morocco
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tunis-Carthage Airport (TUN/DTTA)
Destination airport:Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN/GMMN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-800, registration CN-ROA experienced a nosewheel failure during taxiing after landing at the Casablanca / Mohammed V Airport. The airplane was operated by Royal Air Maroc as flight 471 from Tunis, Tunisia. There were no injuries. The flight crew reported that after a normal landing at Casablanca, the right hand nose wheel departed the nose landing gear assembly during taxi to gate.

Sources:

NTSB DCA13WA023