Loss of control Serious incident Cessna 560XL N108EK, Wednesday 15 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 August 2012
Time:07:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C56X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560XL
Owner/operator:Elliott Aviation Flight Services Inc
Registration: N108EK
MSN: 560-5032
Total airframe hrs:4510 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PW545A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Des Moines, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM/KFCM)
Destination airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, TX (KGKY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight crewmembers reported that, after about 10 minutes of cruise flight at 40,000 ft pressure altitude, they observed an autopilot pitch trim mistrim annunciation and an associated master caution indication. As they began to reference the applicable checklist, the autopilot automatically disengaged, the airplane suddenly pitched down, and the airspeed increased to about 30 knots over the redline. The flight crew regained control of the airplane and then leveled it at 33,000 ft pressure altitude. The flight crew subsequently landed the airplane without further incident. The autopilot was not used after the temporary loss of airplane control; however, the electric pitch trim was used after passing through 10,000 ft mean sea level, and it functioned normally. A postincident examination of the autopilot, pitch trim systems, and horizontal stabilizer did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a loss of control.

Probable Cause: A temporary loss of control during cruise flight for reasons that could not be determined because postincident examination of the autopilot, pitch trim systems, and horizontal stabilizer revealed no anomalies consistent with a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12IA554
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12IA554

Location