Accident Bell UH-1F N4582D, Tuesday 26 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 June 2012
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1F
Owner/operator:Salmon River Helicopters
Registration: N4582D
MSN: 63-13163
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:15808 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T53-L-13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Concrete, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Concrete, WA (3W5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator reported that the pilot was positioning a concrete bucket as an external load attached to a long line. At the end of the long line was a remote hook that was activated electrically from the cockpit. The pilot maneuvered the concrete bucket to the work location, which placed the long line 15-20 feet from a known energized power line. The energized electrical power line arced to the long line, and electrical energy was conducted down the remote hook circuit to the bucket, seriously injuring a construction worker who was ground handling the bucket.

Probable Cause: Arcing of an energized electrical power line to the external long line and the conduct of electrical energy to ground personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12LA279

Location