Accident Cameron Balloons Z-90 N401DJ, Wednesday 6 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 June 2012
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron Balloons Z-90
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N401DJ
MSN: 6291
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Sellersburg, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Memphis, IN
Destination airport:Sellersburg, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Passengers in the balloon reported that the balloon initially landed in an unmowed field that wasn't easily accessible by ground vehicles. They reported that the pilot decided to move the balloon to an adjacent field. The passengers noted that there was a fence and power lines that had to be crossed to get to the field. There were 3 lines on the power line poles, 2 of which were thinner and not as visible. The passengers reported that the balloon was traveling into the setting sun and that they believed the pilot only saw the lower, more visible power line. The passengers reported that when the balloon struck the power line a large arc ensued, and the pilot was thrown rearward into one of the passengers. The pilot was unconscious, and the passengers were able to deflate the balloon with verbal assistance from the ground crew. The pilot reported that he has no memory of the accident after the initial landing. Postaccident inspection of the balloon revealed no preimpact defects and minor damage.

Probable Cause: The balloon pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA347
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA347

Location