Accident North American SNJ-6 Texan N452WA, Friday 11 November 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 November 2011
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-6 Texan
Owner/operator:Warbird Adventures Inc
Registration: N452WA
MSN: 112034
Total airframe hrs:9826 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Kissimmee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kissimmee Gateway Airport, FL (ISM/KISM)
Destination airport:Kissimmee Gateway Airport, FL (ISM/KISM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the conclusion of an introductory flight, the passenger was disembarking from the vintage military training-type airplane when she fell, fracturing her leg. The passenger stated that she did not receive a briefing before the flight. However, according to the operator of the airplane, the passenger had practiced boarding and disembarking from the airplane the day before with no difficulty, and, on the day of the accident, she did not follow the instructor's directions for disembarking.

Probable Cause: The passenger's fall from the airplane during a normal egress.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA291

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 February 2021 N452WA Warbird Adventures Inc 0 Kissimmee Gateway Airport (ISM/KISM), Orlando, FL min
Runway excursion

Location