Accident Piper J3C-65 N3453K, Wednesday 17 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 August 2011
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3453K
MSN: 22144
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1034 hours
Engine model:Continental A&C65 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Fortuna-Rohnerville Airport, CA (KFOT) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fortuna-Rohnerville Airport, CA (KFOT)
Destination airport:Garberville, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The individual attempting to start the engine by turning the propeller (hand prop) reported that, during the first attempt to start the engine, verbal callouts were used. He further reported that the pilot then told him to pull the propeller through three times. The individual said that he then motioned, without a verbal callout to the pilot, that he would pull the propeller through per the pilot's request. The pilot reported that the individual hand-propping the engine pulled the propeller through a second time before he could secure the airplane by turning off the magnetos. As the individual rotated the propeller and reached to grab the other propeller blade, the engine unexpectedly started, which resulted in the propeller striking the individual in the right arm, causing a fracture.

Probable Cause: The unexpected engine start during hand propping, which resulted in a serious injury. Contributing to the accident was the lack of communication between the pilot and the individual hand propping the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA487
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA487

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 October 2021 N3453K Private 0 Garberville, California sub
Runway excursion

Location