Loss of pressurization Serious incident Boeing 737-31S YL-BBR, Tuesday 26 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 July 2011
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-31S
Owner/operator:Air Baltic
Registration: YL-BBR
MSN: 29266/3092
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 144
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:PEMIR waypoint -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI)
Destination airport:Riga International Airport (RIX/EVRA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 26, 2011, a Boeing 737-300, Latvian registration YL-BBR, operated by Air Baltic, experienced a depressurization while enroute from Antalya, Turkey, to Riga, Latvia.

Sources:

NTSB DCA11WA088