Serious incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 G-ECOF, Thursday 21 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 July 2011
Time:10:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Flybe
Registration: G-ECOF
MSN: 4216
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Pratt & whitney Canada Pw150A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:25 nm south-west of Carlisle -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newquay-Cornwall Airport (NQY/EGHQ)
Destination airport:Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In the cruise at FL240, the aircraft generated a spurious SMOKE warning from the forward baggage compartment.
The crew assumed the warning was valid and carried out checklist actions designed to tackle fire or smoke from an unknown source. This resulted in power being removed from the co-pilot’s flight displays, the autopilot, the Instrument Landing System (ILS), the transponder, the CVR and FDR, and caused the aircraft to begin to depressurise. The aircraft landed safely at Edinburgh following a Surveillance Radar Approach (SRA), vacated the runway and the passengers were evacuated onto a taxiway.
The investigation indicated that the spurious warning was probably caused by an intermittent short-circuit in a smoke detector connector as a result of moisture ingress.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2011/07/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ENG11RA042

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 October 2016 G-ECOF Flybe 0 Belfast City Airport (BHD/EGAC) min
Inflight smoke