Accident Cessna P210 F-GMGF, Saturday 26 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 February 2011
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-GMGF
MSN: 210-00253
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Armentières sur Avre, -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rouen-Vallée de Seine Airport (URO/LFOP)
Destination airport:Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On February 26, 2011, at 1415 coordinated universal time, a Cessna P210N, French registered F-GMGF, was destroyed when it impacted terrain under unknown circumstances near Armetieres sur Avre, France. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot and one passenger were fatally injured. The flight originated from Rouen Vallee de Sein (LFOP), France, and was en route to Montpellier (LFMT), France.

The French investigators received reports that the airplane descended at a rapid rate from flight level 170. The wreckage was located in wooded terrain, scattered over several kilometers.

The accident investigation is under the jurisdiction and control of the French government. This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by or obtained from the French government or Bureau d'Enquêtes et d'Analyses. Further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from:

Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau
Bureau d'Enquêtes et d'Analyses
Zone Sud
200 rue de Paris
Aêroport du Bourget
93350 Le Bourget Cedex
France

Probable Cause: Under the jurisdiction and control of the French government.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11WA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11WA214