Airprox Serious incident Boeing 737-832 (WL) N3742C, Thursday 11 November 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 November 2010
Time:17:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-832 (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N3742C
MSN: 30835/755
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:66 NM East of Hobe Sound, Florida -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Aruba-Reina Beatrix Airport (AUA/TNCA)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-800 operating as Delta Airlines flight DL654 (registration N3742C), and an Airbus A319 operating as Avianca flight AV287, were transiting the Miami Air Traffic Control Center Class A airspace on opposite direction crossing courses when the flight crews of both airplanes received Traffic Alert and Collision Avoidance System (TCAS) resolution advisories (RA).
DL654 was traveling northwest at FL370, and AV287 was traveling southeast climbing from FL360 to FL370. The airplanes were within the confines of ZMA sector 21, but were under the control of two different air traffic controllers. Before the flights passed each other, AV287 was instructed to climb from FL360 to FL370, placing the flight in direct conflict with DL654.
When the airplanes were approximately 66 nautical miles east of Hobe Sound, Florida, the ZMA radar data processing system generated a conflict alert to the two controllers. At about the same time, the two crews received TCAS RAs. The controllers instructed the two flights to turn, and AV287 was instructed to climb to FL390. The pilots responded to their TCAS RA commands. The airplanes passed within approximately 1800 feet vertically and 2.81 miles laterally of each other.

Probable Cause: Air traffic controllers did not maintain required awareness of available flight data and aircraft positions, resulting in issuance of an incorrect altitude clearance that caused a loss of standard instrument flight rules separation between the two aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OPS11IA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB OPS11IA101