Serious incident Diamond DA 20-C1 N409AM, Thursday 26 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 August 2010
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA 20-C1
Owner/operator:Image Air Of Southwest Florida Lc
Registration: N409AM
MSN: C0343
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:1801 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-240-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bloomington, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bloomington-Normal Airport, IL (BMI/KBMI)
Destination airport:Bloomington-Normal Airport, IL (BMI/KBMI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A student pilot found a cracked nose landing gear (NLG) fork, which was the third cracked fork the operator reported in the previous 17 months. A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Service Difficulty Report (SDR) query revealed there were 12 SDR reports on the NLG forks, which included the three from the incident operator. Another operator had a fleet of 44 airplanes. This fleet's airplanes accumulated 13 cracked NLG forks in 17 months. According to a fleet representative, their normal procedure for reporting failed parts was to submit the information directly to the manufacturer, instead of submitting a SDR. The airplane's manufacturer recommended the installation of screws in the bolt holes used to secure the fairing to the NLG fork, which reportedly reduced a stress concentration point. The airplane manufacturer published a Service Information Letter (SIL), which depicted a replacement NLG fork assembly, and described the installation process. The SIL also referred owners to the maintenance manual for new inspection requirements that require the NLG to be inspected every 100 hours as opposed to the previous 6,000-hour inspection cycle. The National Transportation Safety Board issued recommendations to the FAA to encourage "all persons or organizations that operate under 14 CFR Parts 43 and 91 to submit Malfunction or Defect Reports ... and to ... encourage foreign regulatory agencies to provide service difficulty data from resident operators and manufacturers to the FAA for incorporation into the FAA service difficulty data base."

Probable Cause: The cracked nose landing gear fork assembly found during the preflight inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10IA554
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10IA554

Location