Serious incident Boeing 767-322 N644UA, Wednesday 4 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 August 2010
Time:14:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-322
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N644UA
MSN: 25094/369
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:82012 hours
Engine model:P&W PW4000 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 190
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London (LHR)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight 949 conducted a normal landing under maximum landing weight and the crew did not receive any warnings or cautions. There were no system anomalies found except for the damaged left-hand brake assembly. Examination of the left brake assembly found that it caught fire due to catalytic oxidation, most likely as a result of the carbon disk being exposed to deicing fluid.  The catalytic oxidation allowed the pistons from the brake housing to punch through the softened pressure plate and contact the rotor resulting in piston displacement, possible piston bushing damage and hydraulic fluid leakage.   

When the 2R slide was unpacked at the manufacturer to determine why it did not fully inflate during the evacuation, the aspirator was found unattached. This was likely removed when the slide was packed for shipping because the slide would not have even partially inflated if it was not installed during the evacuation. When the slide was laid out, the two missing portions of the aspirator spider arms were found within the slide. Analysis of the fracture surfaces on both spider arms found that each had preexisting cracks.  These preexisting cracks were stress risers that reduced the strength of the arms.  Since the fracture faces contained no evidence of fatigue, the two arms fractured during slide inflation sequence which caused the slide to not properly inflate during the evacuation. The preexisting cracks most likely occurred during the manufacturing process.

Probable Cause: the brake fire after landing was caused by hydraulic fluid leaking on to hot brakes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA10IA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA10IA082

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 January 2018 N644UA United Airlines 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) min
Loss of pressurization

Location