Serious incident Boeing 777-222ER N219UA, Wednesday 28 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 July 2010
Time:18:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-222ER
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N219UA
MSN: 30551/318
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 270
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:46 km ESE of Tokyo -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 28 (Wednesday), 2010, at 17:58 Japan Standard Time (JST; unless otherwise
stated all times are indicated in JST, UTC+9hrs),
United Airlines flight UA852, a Boeing 777-200, experienced a no.2 engine stall above the sea about 46 km east-southeast of Narita International Airport.
The aircraft then flew back to Narita International Airport and landed there at 18:46. No one was injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: ENG10WA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ENG10WA044